Calendar & Events

Format: 2020-02
Format: 2020-02-25
Format: 2020-02-25
Format: 2020-02-25
Format: 2020-02-25

Experience Temple Day

Charles Library Symposium: “Building the 21st Century Library: Reflections on a Project Completed”

Visiting Lecture: Leslie Lok: “Selected Work from H.A.N.N.A.H”

Lecture: Bryan Hanes, RLA, LEED AP: “Poetics of Public Planting”

Lecture: Tei Carpenter: “Selected Work”

Lecture: Will Ryan, PhD: “Splendour in the Grass: Investigating High-conservation-value Herbaceous Plant Communities in Southeastern Pennsylvania”

Landscape Architecture and Horticulture Exhibit: Philadelphia Flower Show

Master’s in Landscape Architecture (MLArch) Studio Visits and Information Sessions

Lecture: William Cohen, PhD, FAICP: “Ecohumanism and the Ecological Culture”

BFA Exhibitions: Janet McGillis and Graciella Maiolatesi

Lunch & Learn with Doug Bucci

Admissions Undergraduate Portfolio Review Day

BFA Exhibitions: Jared Verratti, Molly Hutter, Yuting Du, Maya Dzwil and Dani Brodsky

Critical Dialogues Series Presents: Syd Carpenter

Critical Dialogues Presents: Glenn Adamson

Cross Pollination 20/20

BFA Exhibitions: Bridge McCartan, Rosa Jeffiers, Haylie Burkit, Elijah Noels III

Opening Reception of MFA Thesis Exhibitions: Layla Marcelle, Chris Riddle and Jungmok Yi

BFA Exhibitions: Lauren Strailey, Salma Garcia, Rae Lowell, Vic Fulton and Claire Cooke

MFA Thesis Exhibitions

BFA Exhibitions: Nik Miller, Bernard Parris, Willow Eagono, Emma Coath and Willow Clark

Opening Reception of MFA Thesis Exhibitions: Katie Garth, Serena Hocharoen, Alexandria Nazar and Olivia Sherman

BFA Exhibitions: Yang Liu, Jessica Dueck, Sierra Davis, Araine Brown and Tyler Centeno

BFA Exhibitions: Emma Bell, Steph Pogas, Cierra Day, Jordan Speicher and Erin Bjorkstedt

MFA Thesis Exhibitions

Architecture and Environmental Design Spring 2020 Career Fair

Janine Boldt: Public Lecture

MFA Thesis Exhibitions

Critical Dialogues Series Presents: T.J. Dedeaux-Norris

Critical Dialogues Series Presents: Nami Yamamoto

The Critical Dialogues Series Presents: Jeanne Vaccaro

Critical Dialogues Series presents: Alex Da Corte

Critical Dialogues Series Presents: Artist Studio Affordability Project

MFA Thesis Exhibitions

MFA Thesis Exhibitions

Laurie Wagman Visiting Artist and Artist-in-Residence Series

Laurie Wagman Visiting Artist and Artist-in-Residence Series

Laurie Wagman Visiting Artist and Artist-in-Residence Series

Opening Celebration for "Karyn Olivier: Everything That's Alive Moves" at ICA

Practice talk: Danielle Abdon, "Latrines and Sewers for the Sick Poor: Waste Management in Italian Renaissance Hospitals"

Financial Literacy Pop-Up Table

TransDisciplinary Conversation Series

Distinguished Alumni Lecture: Susan Nalezyty "Jesuits on the St. Marys River: Plantation Architecture in the Context of a Global Christianity"

Dr. Nancy Micklewright, Alternative Histories of Photography in the Ottoman Middle East"

Practice Talks: Noah Randolph, Maik Lally

Opening Reception of MFA Thesis Exhibitions: Jazmyn Crosby, Quinton Maldonado, Ana Mosquera and Austen Camille Weymueller

Susan Willever, "Intermediality, Transformation, and Raphael as Pygmalion: Galatea in the Villa Farnesina"

Paige E. Howarth, "Betrayed by his Time: A Study of George Catlin's Indian Gallery"

Tyler/WIT Exchange

2020 Tyler Open

Pedagogy meets Play meets Practice: Arts-based research dialogue with David Modler and Sam Peck

Dr Tim Shea, "Immigration and the Politics of Burial in Ancient Athens"

SCREENING: Won't You Be My Neighbor?

    • Temple Contemporary
      • February 26, 2020
      • 11:00am
      • Temple Contemporary, Tyler School of Art and Architecture

      Join us for MFA Exhibitions:  Mollie Caffey, Fibers & Material Studies  Riley Strom, Painting Warith Taha, Painting Vivien Wise, Fibe...

Featured Events

Full Calendar