Our Advisory Council

Our programming is determined by a thirty-five member advisory council representing a broad spectrum of Philadelphia. This volunteer council is comprised of neighboring high school and Temple students, faculty and civic leaders representing a range of interests (economists, farmers, philosophers, artists, community activists, historians, etc.). To each of our public Advisory Council meetings every adviser brings one question of local relevance and international significance that they do not know the answer to. After all of the questions are discussed, the council votes for the questions that are anticipated to creatively address Philadelphia’s greatest social and cultural needs.  The number of votes a question receives is proportional to the amount of resources (money, time, events) Temple Contemporary devotes to the programming addressing the questions. 

We engage with these questions the way two people of mutual respect enter a conversation.  Therefore, there is no way of knowing when or how our commitment to these questions will end.  It is a process of becoming.  The extent of the public’s participation in these questions (determined by audiences, web hits, discussions) is the deciding factor of how long we continue to address a question through public programming.  By forcing ourselves into a public position of service to these questions it has necessitated a fundamental power shift, and mandates that the gallery recognize social engagement as the determining factor of our public programming. This re-ordering of conventional gallery values necessitates a foregrounding of curatorial accountability, reciprocity, and exchange that forms the basis of Temple Contemporary’s social life, and by extension, our social values.

Temple Contemporary’s 2017-18 Topics to Address as identified by Advisory Council votes:

  • How do we assign labels?  How do we categorize?
  • Are we listening?
  • What does it mean to have faith? How do we live within that?

2017-18 Advisory Council

Temple University Programming Advisory Council – High School Students

  • Anthony Avila - Franklin Learning Center
  • Marta Caraballo - Franklin Learning Center
  • Hruti Khesu Moa Ra - Philly Free School
  • Chaniya Pollitt - Philadelphia High School for Girls
  • Alexis Sanabria - Kensington Health Sciences Academy
  • Clifton Savage - Franklin Learning Center
  • Celeste West - Franklin Learning Center

Temple University Programming Advisory Council – Temple Students

  • Alexandria Bingham - Tyler School of Art
  • Juan Hurtado - Tyler School of Art
  • Kathryn Lyons - University Studies
  • Destiny Palmer - Tyler School of Art
  • Christopher Persaud - College of Liberal Arts
  • Darion Porter - Geography and Urban Studies
  • Shanise Redmon - College of Liberal Arts
  • Sydney Shore - School of Theater, Film and Media Arts
  • Jerry So - College of Engineering
  • Kara Springer - Tyler School of Art

Temple University Programming Advisory Council – Temple Faculty/Staff

  • Dr. Tonia Hsieh - Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, College of Science and Technology
  • Gerard Brown - Department Chair, Foundations, Tyler School of Art
  • Hillel Hoffman - Assistant Director, Department of Communications
  • Kathleen Grady - Director, Office of Sustainability
  • Dustin Kidd, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • HIlary Lowe, Director of Center for Public History
  • Zach Martin, Academic Advisor of Honors Program
  • Lisa Sonneborn, Director Institute on Disabilities
  • Rashida Ng, Chair, Department of Architecture 

Temple University Programming Advisory Council – Philadelphia Civic Leaders

  • Denise Brown, Executive Director, The Leeway Foundation
  • Helen Cunningham, Former Executive Director of the Samuel S. Fels Fund
  • Charlyn Griffith - Director, Temple Contemporary Youth Advisory Council
  • Patrick Grossi, Advocacy Director of the Preservation Alliance
  • Damon Reaves, Associate Curator of Education, Community Engagement and Access, Philadelphia Museum of Art
  • Anthony Romero, artist
  • Abi Satinsky, curator
  • Kira Strong- Deputy Director of Design and Construction, reBuild Philly
  • Daniel Tucker, Graduate Program Director, Moore College of Art & Design